Home > Products > Contact us > FAQ's > About Us > Message Board > Tariff Info > Freight > L/C Help > China Links >
Evening Primrose Oil
The picture below, is bagged seeds ready to be processed.

The price has dropped substantially.
So be sure and ask us for a new Quote
ORIGIN AND EFFECT
Evening primrose oil is refined and extracted with a scientific method from seeds of evening primrose, being a kind of wild herb plant. 
The plant grows in the northeast of China. The oil contains rich unsaturated fatty acid, especially, T -linolenic acid in the oil is 
indispensable fatty for the human body so that the oil is called “oil for prolonging life”.
 APPLICATION
1. In Medicine
The oil has function not only reducing cholesterol and erythrocyte sedimentation rate but also combating arrhythrnin and antissenium. So it can prolong human life. It can soften blood vessels. It also has curative effect of preventing and curing brain thrombus, arteriosclerosis and coronary heart disease. It can reduce adiposity notably. Now the oil is made up soft capsules or emulsion. 4 - 5 g taken by human a day is best.
2. Healthful Food
If we add the oil in milk powder or food, it promotes intelligence growth for baby and metabolism for human body. So we can make some kinds of food having special function. We also can use the oil as an additive to your favorite beverage, generally, we add about 1.5 to 2.0% in the drink.
3. Cosmetics
The oil is used in making various oil cosmetics with some materials protecting skin, reducing wrinkles, softening and bleaching skin. We use the oil about 8 - 10%.
 STORAGE
With a rising temperature, peroxide value easily rise's, so store it away from light in a cool sealed place with the temperature less than 10C
 SPECIFICATION OF THE OIL
1. Color: light yellow.
2. Relative density (20 C): 0.915 -   0.925.
3. Dioptric ratio (20X”): 1.472 -   1.483.
4. Acid value: <1.2.
5. Perroxide value: <4 meg/ Kg oil.
6. T -linolenic acid: >9.0%
7. Iodine value: 135 - 165.
8. Saponification value: 185 - 2(10.
This product is produced once a year and is available now. 
This years new crop is in, and good news for buyers, the price has dropped. 
So be sure and ask us for a new Quote
At this time it is available only by the ton.
Samles are available for your analysis.
Please specify % required, 8%,9% 10% etc.and tonnage, Port, we will then get you a quote. Get a Quote
| Metric Conversion Calculator |
| Home | FAQ's | Get a Quote | Products| About Us |
copyright © 2000 Northwest Products Inc.
This site best viewed with 800 X 600 Last update 01/25/01
For any problems with this site, contact us.
sales@chinaimporters.com